The Lilac Bloomsday Association presents the 42nd running of the Lilac Bloomsday Run.

  • Sunday, May 6, 2018
  • 12 Kilometers (7.46 miles)
  • Spokane, Washington

High School Stars to Compete in Foot Locker Regionals Saturday

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

November 29, 2017—This Saturday, December 2nd, will be a big day for high school runners from the Spokane area, as the region’s top harriers will be competing in the Foot Locker West Regional Cross Country Championships at Mt. San Antonio College (Mt. SAC) in southern California, racing against their counterparts from eleven other Western States as well as U.S. citizens in overseas military installations.

 

The Spokane contingent at the West Regional meet—one of four Foot Locker competitions held across the country—is led by Wil Smith and Katie Thronson, both of Lewis & Clark High School. Smith finished 6th in the Men’s 4A Division of the Washington State High School Cross Country Championships on November 4th, and Thronson was the Women’s 4A State Champion. The Bloomsday contingent also includes Ben and Lizzy Shaw of Riverside High School, who finished 2nd and 3rd in their respective divisions at the 1A State Championships.

 Foot Locker 2017 3
Katie Thronson charges up a hill on the way to a second place finish at the Foot Locker West Regionals

The top ten male and female runners at the West Regional meet will advance to the Foot Locker Cross Country Nationals in San Diego on December 9th, joining top qualifiers from the Northeast, South and Midwest. Last year Thronson qualified for the meet, thereby becoming the 27th Spokane area runner to qualify for the Foot Locker National Meet since its inception in 1979. Thronson finished 33rd in the field of 40 national competitors.

 

 “The Spokane area has a long and storied history of distance running as evidenced every year by the success of local runners who compete at the high school level,” said Bloomsday Race Director Don Kardong. “Bloomsday is proud to recognize their achievements by sponsoring this trip to Foot Locker, where Spokane’s finest high school runners can test their mettle against the best from the West.”

 

More information on the Foot Locker Regionals and Nationals may be obtained by logging on to www.footlockercc.com/west.

 

Runners sponsored to Foot Locker Meet by the Lilac Bloomsday Association:

 

Girls

1.             Hannah Barone                       Mead

2.             Naomi Butler                          Lewis & Clark

3.             Gabi Davis                              Lewis & Clark

4.             Kenzie Gaines                         Lewis & Clark

5.             Becky George                         Deer Park

6.             Allie Janke                              North Central

7.             Rebecca Lehman                     University

8.             Erica Pecha                             Central Valley

9.             Lizzy Shaw                             Riverside

10.           Oliva Sine                               Central Valley

11.           Abby Smith                             Lewis & Clark

12.           Emily Spiering                        Gonzaga Prep

13.           Emma Stachofsky                   Lewis & Clark

14.           Marie Taylor                            North Central

15.           Avery Tripp                             Mt. Spokane

16.           Katie Thronson                       Lewis & Clark

 

 

Boys

1.             Jonas Bears                             Gonzaga Prep

2.             Nathan Carter                         North Central

3.             Benjamin Cikutovich              Mead

4.             Sam Dickman                          Shadle

5.             Jacob Easton                           University

6.             Bas Holland                            Cheney

7.             Daniel Jarvis                            Mead

8.             Patrick Korus                          Lewis & Clark

9.             Carter Ledwith                       Lewis & Clark

10.           Turlan Morlan                         Gonzaga Prep

11.           Patrick North                          Lewis & Clark

12.           Ben Shaw                                Riverside

13.           Wil Smith                                Lewis & Clark

14.           Spencer Swaim                       Lewis & Calrk

15.           Markus Taylor                         North Central

16.           Mason Williams                      Medical Lake

 

#       #       #